Home | Log In
Student Visa

To obtain a student visa the student must provide the following to the nearest New Zealand immigration office:
  • An offer of place from the school the student is intending to study at.
  • A receipt of the tuition fees received made out by the school that has issued the offer of place.
  • A completed visa/permit form obtainable from the nearest New Zealand immigration office.
  • A passport that will be current at least for three months past the expected expiry of the student visa.
  • Application fee (check with your nearest NZ Immigration office)
  • A bank statement showing NZ$1000 per month or NZ$10000 per year to guarantee financial cover for living expenses or a financial undertaking form completed and signed by your sponsor and the sponsor’s bank showing NZ$7000
  • A return ticket to your home country or proof of enough funds to purchase a flight ticket.
If you have been in New Zealand for two years or more, you will also need to provide a medical certificate and chest X-ray and a police clearance form from your home country.



© 2003 - 2018 New Zealand Education Adviser Services Limited.
1st floor, 222 High Street, PO Box 22 268, Christchurch, New Zealand.
Phone: +64 3 366 4563, Fax: +64 3 365 5042, Email:office@nz-education.com
facebook Site Map::Terms of Use::Privacy Policy
website design and development by zeevo
Chinese English Japanese Korean German