Home | Log In
Working Holiday

Working Holiday Schemes:

New Zealand has Working Holiday Schemes with several countries. If you are a citizen of one of the countries listed below, are aged 18 to 30, and want to have a working holiday in New Zealand, you may apply for a Working Holiday Scheme Work Visa under one of the following schemes:
  • Argentina/New Zealand Working Holiday Scheme.
  • Canada/New Zealand Working Holiday Scheme.
  • Chile/New Zealand Working Holiday Scheme.
  • China/New Zealand Working Holiday Scheme.
  • Denmark/New Zealand Working Holiday Scheme.
  • France/New Zealand Working Holiday Scheme.
  • Germany/New Zealand Working Holiday Scheme.
  • HongKong/New Zealand Working Holiday Scheme.
  • Ireland/New Zealand Working Holiday Scheme.
  • Italy/New Zealand Working Holiday Scheme.
  • Japan/New Zealand Working Holiday Scheme.
  • Korea/New Zealand Working Holiday Scheme.
  • Malaysia/New Zealand Working Holiday Scheme.
  • Netherlands/New Zealand Working Holiday Scheme.
  • Singapore/New Zealand Working Holiday Scheme.
  • Sweden/New Zealand Working Holiday Scheme.
  • United Kingdom/New Zealand Working Holiday Scheme.
  • Uruguay/New Zealand Working Holiday Scheme.

What is required - Working Holiday Schemes

We have a number of requirements that you’ll need to meet to come to New Zealand on a working holiday.

To be eligible you…

  • need to be at least 18 years old and no more than 30
  • must not bring children with you
  • need to prove to us you have enough funds to purchase a return ticket.
You don’t need to arrange a job before you get here but you can’t take up permanent employment, unless you apply for and are granted a temporary Work Permit.

In addition to our general requirements above, there may be other requirements you need to meet. These differ depending on what we’ve agreed with individual countries for the working holiday scheme with them.

To apply…

Generally, you need to apply for a working holiday scheme Work Visa at a New Zealand Immigration Service office while you’re in your home country. However if you’re from Canada, the Netherlands, Malaysia or Singapore, you can also apply for a working holiday scheme Work Visa if you’re already in New Zealand, provided:
  • you currently hold a Student or Visitor's Permit
    and
  • you’ve been in New Zealand for 12 months or less
    and
  • you meet the working holiday scheme requirements for your country.

Once you’re here…

If you want to change the length of time you can stay or, for example, you want to take up permanent employment, you can apply for another permit option:
  • a long term temporary worker
  • a student
  • a resident.
You can get more information from New Zealand Immigration office or e-mail us at NZEAS: office@nz-education.com 







© 2003 - 2018 New Zealand Education Adviser Services Limited.
1st floor, 222 High Street, PO Box 22 268, Christchurch, New Zealand.
Phone: +64 3 366 4563, Fax: +64 3 365 5042, Email:office@nz-education.com
facebook Site Map::Terms of Use::Privacy Policy
website design and development by zeevo
Chinese English Japanese Korean German